CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Laura Roberts
Otis Customs Compliance-CHB
2301 N. Forbes Blvd.
Tucson, AZ 85745

RE: The tariff classification of an elevator installation kit from the United States

Dear Ms. Roberts,

In your letter dated January 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a G2L Installation Kit, used by the Otis Elevator Company. You state that the G2L Installation Kit is used solely for the installation of an Otis elevator system and serves no other purpose. The kit as imported contains the following components, in a single shipment, some of which will remain permanently in the elevator shaft.

1,500lbs TIRAK Hoist Assembly 1,500lbs Automatic Block Stop Sonar Alarm - Part # NEB-010-1 Hoist Cable - Part # NEB-154 LVME Pedestal/Platform Attachment Stand - Part # NEB-020 Sheave/Eyebolt Assembly – Part # TF-3019 / 5ZA57 Extension Cord (240 V / 30 amp) - Part # NEB-150-1 Adapter Cord/Pigtail (240V / 30 amp) - Part # NEB-151-1 Power Box (120V GFCI Electrical Box) - Part # NEB-152-1 Front Temporary Hand Rail Bracket - Part # NEB-156-12 Platform Hole Cover – Part # NEB-156-13 Roof Kit - Part # NEB-153 Netting for Net Roof – ¼ square mesh used to catch falling debris above workers Plywood – NEB-Plywood Roller Guide Mounting Bracket – NEB-156-9 Block Stop Safety Tool – Part # NEB-156-11 Manual Hoist Assembly 2,000lbs Manual Winch – Part # 4WM2 1 Ton Push Trolley – Part # 23319 Single Sheave, Flange Mount – Part # 3558 ¾ Ton Pin Shackle – Part # 2XY22 GL2 Hoisting Bracket for Trolley – Part # NEB-156-10 Attachment Hardware Bolts of various sizes Washers of various sizes G2L Adjustable Rail Line Template - Part # NEB-156-1 G2L Building Blocks – Part # NEB-156-2 Car Stabilizer Blocks (lower) – Part # NEB-156-3 Car Stabilizer Blocks (upper) – Part # NEB-156-4 G2L Combo Bracket Line Tool – Part # NEB-156-5 G2L Dual Line Rail Bug (batwing) – Part # NEB-156-6 G2L 6 Wheel Dolly / Crate Interface – Part # NEB-156-14 G2L Cribbing Blocks – Part # NEB-156-15 Wood Top 6-Wheel Dolly – Part # NEB-064 G2L Dual Line Ratchet Bracket – Part # NEB-156-7 Wurtec Car Building Blocks / Replacement Bolts – Part # 11-185-01 / 11-185-02 Sill & Header Tool – Part # NEB-146 Sill Leveling Tool – Part # NEB-147 Piano Wire (used for reference) Combination Lock (Master Lock) – Part # TF-5041 Gen2 Belting Hitch – Part # NEB-127 4” x 20” Pukka Pad – Part # PFQA Pukka Pad – Part # MT-102052-2 Job Box (Tool Chest) – Part # KN89 Caster Set for Job Box – Part # FC-695HDB Wooden Lever Bar – Part # PLB-5 Torque Wrench – Part # 4DA96 Assembling Hardware Bolts Screws Plastic Zip Ties Nuts Socket

The applicable classification subheading for the GL2 Installation Kit will be 8431.31.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of 8428: Of passenger or freight elevators…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division